WEST BENGAL LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

 

LIST SHOWING NAMES OF PRESIDING OFFICERS  OF THE LEGISLATURE IN BENGAL / WEST BENGAL

 

Legislative Council prior to the coming into force of the Government of India Act,1935.

Presidents 

1.                        Nawab Sir Syed shams-ul-Huda ( 1921 -22 )

2.                        Mr. H. E. A. Cotton ( 1922 25)

3.                        Kumar Shib Shekareswar Roy ( 1925 26)

4.                        Raja Manmatha Nath Ray Chaudhuri ( 1927 36)

 

    Deputy Presidents

 

1.                        Babu Surrendra Nath Roy ( 1921-23)

2.                        Major Hassan Suhrawardy ( 1924)

3.                        Dr. A. Suhrawardy ( 1925-26)

4.                        Khan Bahadur Maulvi Emaduddin Ahmed ( 1927-29)

5.                        Mr. Resaur Rahaman Khan ( 1929 36)

 Legislative Assembly under the Government of India Act, 1935.

 Speakers

1.                        Sir Azizul Haque ( 7th April 1937 to 27th April 1942)

2.                        Mr. Syed Nausher Ali (1st. March 1943 to 14 th. May 1946)

3.                        Mr. Nurul Amin (14th May,1946 to 15th August,1947)

4.                        Mr. Iswar Das Jalan ( 21st November,1947 to 19th June, 1952)

  Deputy Speakers

1.                        Mr. Ashrafali Khan Chowdhury ( 1937 -41)

2.                        Mr. Syed Jalaluddin Hashemy ( 18th February 1942 to 17th November, 1945 )

3.                        Mr. Tafazzal Ali ( 14th May,1946 to 15th August,1947)

4.                        Mr. Asutosh Mallick (21st November,1947 to 19th June,1952)

  Presidents         

1.                  Mr. Satyendra Chandra Mitra ( 9th April 1937 to 27thOctober 1942)

2.                  Shri Bijoy Prasad Singh Roy ( 1943 1947)

  Deputy Presidents 

1.                  Mr. Hamidul Huq Chowdhury ( 1937 1939)

2.                  Khan Bahadur Abdul Hamid Chowdhury ( 1940 1947)

 

Legislative Assembly under the Constitution of India

 Speakers

1.                Shri Saila Kumar Mukherjee ( 20th June 1952 to 20th March 1957)

2.                Shri Sankar Das Banerji ( 4th June, 1957 to 15th May, 1959)

3.                Shri Bankim Chandra Kar( 22nd February 1960 to 11th March 1962)

4.                Shri Keshab Chandra Basu (12th March 1962 to 7th March, 1967)

5.                Shri Bijoy Kumar Banerjee( 8th March,1967 to 2nd May, 1971)

6.                Shri Apurba Lal Majumdar(3rd May, 1971 to 23rd June, 1977)

7.                Shri S.A.M. Habibullah (24th June,1977 to 13th June, 1982)

8.                Shri Hashim Abdul Halim (14th June,1982 to 6th May, 1987, 6th May, 1987 to 18th June, 1991   18thJune, 1991 to 10th June, 1996,10th June, 1996 to 14th June, 2001, 14th June, 2001 to 12th June, 2006, 12th June, 2006 to 29th May, 2011).

9. Shri Biman Banerjee (30th May, 2011 till date)


Deputy Speakers


1.                Shri Ashutosh Mallick (20th June, 1952 to 4th May, 1966)

2.                Shri Narendra Nath Sen ( 29th August 1966 to 28th February,1967)

3.                Shri Haridas Mitra ( 8th March, 1967 to 20th February, 1968)

4.                Shri Apurba Lal Majumdar( 6th March 1969 to30 th July,1970)

5.                Shri Pijush Kanti Mukherjee ( 3rd May, 1971 to 25th June, 1971)

6.                Shri Haridas Mitra ( 24th March,1972 to 30th April, 1977)

7.                Shri Kalimuddin Shams ( 27th June, 1977 to 24th May 1982 and 14th June, 1982 to 30th  March, 1987)

8.                Shri Anil Mukherjee ( 6th May, 1987 to 31st March, 1991,18th June, 1991 to 16th May, 1996, 10th June, 1996 to 14th May, 2001 and 14th June, 2001 to 17th February, 2002)

9.                Shri Kripa Sindhu Saha   ( 7th March, 2002 to 12th May, 2006)

10.      Shri Bhakti Pada Ghosh  ( 16th June, 2006 to 13th May, 2011)

11. Smt. Sonali Guha (Bose) (17th June, 2011 till date)

 

Legislative Council under the Constitution of India

                                                                                   

Chairman
 

1.          Dr. Suniti Kumar Chatterji ( 19th June, 1952 to 8th February,1965)

2.          Dr. Pratap Chandra Guha Ray ( 2nd April,1965 to 1st August,1969)

 

        Deputy Chairman

1.          Dr. Pratap Chandra Guha Ray ( 19th June,1952 to 30th March,1965)

2.          Shri Upendra Nath Barman (5th May, 1965 to 1st August, 1969