Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly 

 

 No. of

Assembly &

its Period

Date of its

First Sitting

 Governor (Name with Period)

 Speaker

(Name with

Period)

Deputy

Speaker

(Name with

Period)

Leader of the

House

(Name with

Period)

Leader of the

Opposition

(Name with

Period)

Minister of

Parliamentary

Affairs

(Name with

Period)

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

(6)

(7)

(8)

VII Assembly

08.01.1983 -

22.11.1984

17.01.1983

Sri Ramlal

13.08.1983 to 19.08.1984

 

Sri Shanker Dayal Sharma

20.08.1984 to 25.11.1985

 

Sri Thangi Satyanarayana

18.01.1983 to 28.08.1984

 

Sri N.Venkataratnam

20.09.1984 to 10.01.1985

 

Sri A.Bheem Reddy

22.03.1983 to 28.08.1984

Sri N.T.Rama Rao

08.01.1983 to16.08.1984

 

Sri N.Bhaskar Rao

16.08.1984 to 15.09.1984

 

Sri N.T.Rama Rao

16.09.1984 to 22.11.1984

 

Sri A.Madan Mohan

19.01.1983 to

22.11.1984

Sri Y.Ramakrishnudu

VIII Assembly

08.03.1985 -

28.11.1989

11.03.1985

Smt.Kumud Bin Joshi

26.11.1985 to 06.02.1990

Sri G.Narayan Rao

12.03.1985 to 27.10.1989

 

 

Sri A.V.Suryanarayana Raju

12.03.1985 to28.11.1989

Sri N.T.Rama Rao

08.03.1985 to 28.11.1989

Sri M.Baga Reddy

14.03.1985 to 28.11.1989

Sri Vasantha Nageswara Rao

 

Sri C.Anand Rao

 

Sri H.B.Narsa Goud

 

 

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

(6)

(7)

(8)

IX Assembly

30.11.1989-

10.12.1994

03.01.1990

Sri Krishan Kant

07.02.1990 to

21.08.1997

Sri P.Ramchandra Reddy

04.01.1990 to 22.10.1990

 

Sri D.Sripad Rao

19.08.1991 to 11.01.1995

 

 

Sri A.Dharma Rao

20.03.1990 to 28.09.1992

 

Sri B.Vedavyas

29.12.1993 to 10.12.1994

Dr.M.Chenna Reddy

 

Sri N.Janardhan Reddy

 

Sri K.Rosaiah

 

Sri K.Vijaya Bhaskar Reddy

Sri N.T.Rama Rao

05.01.1990 to 10.12.1994

Sri K.Rosaiah

 

Sri K.Bapi Raju

X Assembly

12.12.1994-

09.10.1999

11.01.1995

Sri Ramanujam (Acting)

22.08.1997 to 24.11.1997

 

Dr.C.Ranga Rajan

24.11.1997 to 03.01.2003

 

Sri Y.Ramakrishnudu

12.01.1995 to 10.10.1999

 

 

Sri N.Md.Farooq

17.01.1995 to 09.10.1999

Sri N.T.Rama Rao

12.12.1994 to 31.08.1995

 

Sri N.Chandrababu Naidu

01.09.1995 to 14.11.1999

Sri P.Janardhan Reddy

24.03.1995 to 09.10.1999

Sri P.Ashok Gajapathi Raju

12.12.1994 to 09.10.1999

XI Assembly

10.10.1999-

14.11.2003

10.11.1999

Sri Surjit Singh Barnala

03.01.2003 to  till date

Smt.K.Prathibha Bharathi

11.11.1999 to till date

 

Sri K.Chandrasekhar Rao

17.11.1999 to 01.05.2001

 

Sri K.Harishwar Reddy

31.12.2001 to 14.11.2003

Sri N.Chandrababu Naidu

10.10.1999 to 14.11.2003

Dr.Y.S.Rajasekhara Reddy

12.11.1999 to 14.11.2003

Sri Y.Ramakrishnudu

10.10.1999 to 14.11.2003