Gujarat Legislative Assembly

Governors of Gujarat

Speakers of Gujarat Legislative Assembly

Deputy Speakers of Gujarat Legislative Assembly

Leader of the House

Leader of The Opposition

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs (Name with Period)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gujarat Legislative Assembly

 

No. of Assembly and its period.

Date of its First Sitting.

 

 

 

 

First Assembly

 

 

01-05-1960 to 01-03-1962

18-08-1960

 

 

 

 

Second Assembly

 

 

03-03-1962 to 28-02-1967

17-03-1962

 

 

 

 

Third Assembly

 

 

01-03-1967 to 13-05-1971

16-03-1967

 

 

 

 

* Presidential Rule:

 

 

13-05-1971 to 17-03-1972

 

 

 

 

 

Fourth Assembly

 

 

17-03-1972 to 15-03-1974

20-03-1972

 

 

 

 

* Presidential Rule:

 

 

09-02-1974 to 18-06-1975

 

 

 

 

 

Fifth Assembly

 

 

18-06-1975 to 17-02-1980

28-06-1975

 

 

 

 

* Presidential Rule:

 

 

12-03-1976 to 24-12-1976

 

 

17-02-1980 to 05-06-1980

 

 

 

 

 

Sixth Assembly

 

 

07-06-1980 to 08-03-1985

20-06-1980

 

 

 

Seventh Assembly

 

09-03-1985 to 02-03-1990

18-03-1985

 

 

Eighth Assembly

 

03-03-1990 to 11-03-1995

16-03-1990

 

 

Ninth Assembly

 

13-03-1995 to 26-12-1997

21-03-1995

 

 

Tenth Assembly

 

04-03-1998 to 19-07-2002

19-03-1998

 

 

Eleventh Assembly

 

27-12-2002 to 24-12-2007

27-12-2002

Twelfth Assembly
18-01-2008 to 19-12-2012        18-01-2008
Thirteenth Assembly
23-01-2013 to Continue        23-01-2013

 

 

 


Governors of Gujarat

 

Sr. No.

Names of Member

Period

From

To

1.

Shri Mahendi Nawaz Jang

01/05/1960

31/07/1965

2.

Shri Nityanand Kanungo

01/08/1965

06/12/1967

3.

Shri P.N. Bhagwati (Acting)

07/12/1967

25/12/1967

4.

Dr. Shriman Narayan

26/12/1967

16/03/1973

5.

Shri P.N. Bhagwati (Acting)

17/03/1973

03/04/1973

6.

Shri K.K. Vishwanathan

04/04/1973

13/08/1978

7.

Smt. Sharda Mukharjee

14/08/1978

05/08/1983

8.

Prof. K.M. Chandi

06/08/1983

25/04/1984

9.

Shri B.K. Nehru

26/04/1984

25/02/1986

10.

Shri R.K. Trivedi

26/02/1986

02/05/1990

11.

Shri Mahipalsingh Shastri

03/05/1990

20/12/1990

12.

Dr. Swaroop Singh

21/12/1990

30/06/1995

13.

Shri Nareshchandra Saxena

01/07/1995

29/02/1996

14.

Shri Krishnapal Singh

01/03/1996

24/04/1998

15.

Shri Anshuman Singh

25/04/1998

15/01/1999

16.

Shri Balkrishanan (Acting)

16/01/1999

17/03/1999

17.

Shri Sunder Singh Bhandari

18/03/1999

06/05/2003

18.

Shri Kailashpati Mishra

07/05/2003

02/07/2004

19.

Dr. Balram Jakhar

03/07/2004

23/07/2004

20.

Shri Navalkishor Sharma

24/07/2004

29/07/2009

21.

Shri S.C. Jamir 30/07/2009 26/11/2009

22.

Dr. Smt. Kamla 27/11/2009 Continued

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

Speakers of Gujarat Legislative Assembly

 

Sr. No.

Names of Member

Assembly

Period

From

To

1.

Shri Kalyanji V. Mehta

First

01/05/1960

19/08/1960

2.

Shri Mansinhji Rana

First

19/08/1960

19/03/1962

3.

Shri Fatehali Palejwala

Second

19/03/1962

17/03/1967

4.

Shri Raghavji Leuva

Third &Fourth

17/03/1967

28/06/1975

5.

Shri Kundanlal Dholakia

Fifth

28/06/1975

28/03/1977

6.

Shri Manubhai Palkhiwala

(Acting Speaker)

Fifth

28/03/1977

21/04/1977

7.

Shri Kundanlal Dholakia

Fifth

21/04/1977

20/06/1980

8.

Shri Natwarlal Shah

Sixth

20/06/1980

08/01/1990

9.

Dr. Karsandas Soneri

(Acting Speaker)

Seventh

08/01/1990

19/01/1990

10.

Shri Barjorji Pardiwala

Eighth

19/01/1990

16/03/1990

11.

Shri Shashikant Lakhani

Eighth

16/03/1990

12/11/1990

12.

Shri Manubhai Parmar

(Acting Speaker)

Eighth

12/11/1990

11/02/1991

13.

Shri Himatlal Mulani

Eighth

11/02/1991

21/03/1995

14.

Shri Harishchandra Patel

Ninth

21/03/1995

16/09/1996

15.

Shri Chandubhai Dabhi

(Acting Speaker)

Ninth

16/09/1996

29/10/1996

16.

Shri Gumansinhji Vaghela

Ninth

19/10/1996

19/03/1998

17.

Shri Dhirubhai Shah

Tenth

19/03/1998

27/12/2002

18.

Shri Prof. Mangalbhai Patel

Eleventh

27/12/2002

18-01-2008

19. Shri Ashokbhai Chandulal Bhatt Twelfth 18/01/2008 29.09.2010
20. Pro. Mangalbhai Patel Twelfth 30.09.2010 24.02.2011
21. Shri Ganpatbhai Vestabhai Vasava Twelfth 24.02.2011 25-12-2012
22. Shri Vajubhai Vala Twelfth 26.12.2012 17-01-2013
23. Dr. Nimaben Aacharya Twelfth &Thirteenth 18.12.2013 22-01-2013
24. Shri Vajubhai Vala Thirteenth 23.01.2013 Continue

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deputy Speakers of Gujarat Legislative Assembly

 

Sr. No.

Names of Member

Assembly

Period

 

 

From

To

1.

Shri Ambalal Shah

First

23/08/1960

01/03/1962

2.

Shri Premjibhai T. Leuva

Second

22/03/1962

28/02/1967

3.

Shri Vasantlal Mehta

Third

27/03/1967

13/05/1971

4.

Shri Rameshchandra Parmar

Fourth

28/03/1972

06/03/1974

5.

Shri Manubhai Palkhiwala

Fifth

30/03/1975

17/02/1980

6.

Shri Ramnikbhai Dhami

Sixth

27/06/1980

08/03/1985

7.

Dr. Karsandas Soneri

Seventh

26/03/1985

02/03/1990

8.

Shri Manubhai Parmar

Eighth

21/03/1990

13/06/1992

9.

Shri Mansinh K. Patel

Eighth

16/08/1993

11/03/1995

10.

Shri Chandubhai Dabhi

Ninth

30/03/1995

26/12/1997

11.

Shri Upendrabhai Trivedi

Tenth

31/03/2000

19/07/2002

12

Vacant

Eleventh

    ------

   ---------

13.

Vacant Twelfth ------- -----

14.

Shri Mangubhai Cahhganbhai Patel Thirteenth 03/10/2013 Continue

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Leader of the House

 

Sr. No.

Names of Member

Assembly

Period

From

To

1.

Dr. Jivraj Mehta

First &Second

01/05/1960

19/09/1963

2.

Shri Balvantrai Mehta

Second

19/09/1963

19/09/1965

3.

Shri Hintendrabhai Desai

Second & Third

19/09/1965

13/05/1971

 

Presidential Rule Dt. 13/05/1971 to 17/03/1972

 

4.

Shri Ghanshyambhai Oza

Fourth

17/03/1972

17/07/1973

5.

Shri Chimanbhai Patel

Fourth

17/07/1973

09/02/1974

 

Presidential Rule Dt. 09/02/1974 to 18/06/1975

 

6.

Shri Babubhai Jashbhai Patel

Ffith

18/06/1975

12/03/1976

 

Presidential Rule Dt. 12/03/1976 to 24/12/1976

 

7.

Shri Madhavsinh Solanki

Fifth

24/12/1976

11/04/1977

8.

Shri Babubhai Jashbhai Patel

Fifth

11/04/1977

17/02/1980

 

Presidential Rule Dt. 17/02/1980 to 06/06/1980

 

9.

Shri Madhavsinh Solanki

Sixth & Seventh

07/06/1980

06/07/1985

10.

Shri Amarsinh Chaudhari

Seventh

06/07/1985

09/12/1989

11.

Shri Madhavsinh Solanki

Seventh

10/12/1989

03/03/1990

12.

Shri Chimanbhai Patel

Eighth

04/03/1990

17/02/1994

13.

Shri Chhabildas Mehta

Eighth

17/02/1994

13/03/1995

14.

Shri Keshubhai Patel

Ninth

14/03/1995

20/10/1995

15.

Shri Sureshchandra Mehta

Ninth

21/10/1995

19/09/1996

 

Presidential Rule Dt. 19/09/1996 to 23/10/1996

 

16.

Shri Shankarsinh Vaghela

Ninth

23/10/1996

27/10/1997

17.

Shri Dilipbhai Parikh

Ninth

28/10/1997

04/03/1998

18.

Shri Keshubhai Patel

Tenth

04/03/1998

06/10/2001

19.

Shri Narendra Damodardas Modi

Tenth,

Eleventh,

Twelfth
and
Thirteenth

07/10/2001

 

Continue

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leader of The Opposition

 

Sr. No.

Names of Member

Assembly

Period

 

 

From

To

1.

Shri Nagindas Gandhi

First

29/08/1960

01/03/1962

2.

Shri Bhailalbhai Patel

Second

23/03/1962

28/02/1967

3.

Shri Bhailalbhai Patel

Third

16/03/1967

20/04/1968

4.

Shri Jaideepsinghji

Third

24/04/1968

14/11/1970

5.

Shri Kantilal Ghiya

Third

16/11/1970

27/04/1971

6.

Shri Chimabhai Patel

Third

28/04/1971

12/05/1971

7.

Shri Maneklal Gandhi

Fourth

01/09/1972

09/02/1974

8.

Shri Madhavsinh Solanki

Fifth

27/06/1975

24/12/1976

9.

Shri Babubhai J. Patel

Fifth

24/12/1976

08/04/1977

10.

Shri Madhavsinh Solanki

Fifth

11/04/1977

17/02/1980

11.

Shri Dalsukhbhai Godhani

Sixth

09/06/1980

08/03/1985

12.

Shri Chimanbhai Patel

Seventh

16/03/1985

02/03/1990

13.

Shri C.D. Patel

Eighth

15/03/1990

28/10/1990

14.

Shri Keshubhai Patel

Eighth

29/10/1990

11/03/1995

15.

Shri Amarsinh Chaudhari

Ninth

20/03/1995

19/09/1996

16.

Shri Sureshchandra Mehta

Ninth

29/02/1997

26/12/1997

17.

Shri Amarsinh Chaudhari

Tenth

19/03/1998

18/11/2001

18.

Shri Naresh G. Raval

Tenth

19/11/2001

19/07/2002

19.

Shri Amarsinh Chaudhary

Eleventh

21/12/2002

15/08/2004

20. Shri Arjunbhai Modhwadia Eleventh 29/10/2004 24-12-2007
21. Shri Shaktisinh Gohil Twelfth 18/01/2008 20-12-2012
22. Shri Shankersinh Vaghela Thirteenth 23/01/2013 Continue

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Minister of Parliamentary Affairs (Name with Period)

 

Sr. No.

Names of Member

Assembly

Period

 

From

To

1.

Shri Hitendra Kanaiyalal Desai

 

First  &

Second

01/05/1960

28/02/1967

2.

Shri Premjibhai Bhavanjibhai Thakkar

Third

05/03/1967

08/03/1971

3.

Shri Vijaykumar Madhavlal Trivedi

Third

08/03/1971

12/05/1971

4.

Shri Harisinh Bhagubava Mahida

Fourth

27/01/1973

18/07/1973

5.

Shri Narendrasinhji Agarsinhji Jhala

Fourth

18/07/1973

06/02/1974

6.

Shri Bhailalbhai Garbaddas Contractor

Fifth

18/06/1975

11/03/1976

7.

Shri Gordhanbhai Shambhubhai Patel

Fifth

24/12/1976

10/04/1977

8.

Shri Bhailalbhai Garbaddas Contractor

Fifth

11/04/1977

28/02/1979

9.

Shri Prabodhbhai Chimanlal Raval

Sixth

07/06/1980

10/03/1984

10.

Shri Navinbhai J. Shastri

Sixth & Seventh

11/03/1984

06/07/1985

11.

Shri Nalin K. Patel

Seventh

15/01/1986

09/12/1989

12.

Shri Jayantilal Bhagvanji Kalariya

Seventh

10/12/1989

01/03/1990

13.

Shri Dinsha Jhaverbhai Patel

Eighth

04/03/1990

12/03/1995

14.

Shri Sureshchandra Rupshankar Mehta

Ninth

19/03/1995

20/10/1995

15.

Shri Bhupendrasinh Manubha Chudasma

Ninth

06/11/1995

18/09/1996

16.

Shri Viththalbhai B. Shah

Ninth & Tenth

01/11/1996

12/03/1998

17.

Shri Sureshchandra Rupshankar Mehta

Tenth

13/03/1998

22/12/2002

18.

Shri Ashok Chandulal Bhatt

Eleventh

23/12/2002

24/12/2008

19. Shri Amitbhai Anilchandra Shah Twelfth

04/01/2008

24/07/2010
20. Shri Dileepbhai Nanubhai Sanghani Twelfth 20/07/2010 19-12-2012
21. Shri Ganpatbhai Vestabhai Vasava Thirteenth 29/12/2012 Continue