HARYANA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

 

No. of Assembly & its Period

Date of its First sitting

Governor (Name with Period)

Speaker (Name with Period)

Deputy Speaker (Name with Period)

Leader of the House (Name with Period)

Leader of the Opposition (Name with Period)

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs (Name with Period)

1-11-1966 to 28-2-1967

 

6th December,1996

Sh. Dharam Vir  

(1.11.1966 to 14.9.1967)

Smt. Shanno Devi

( 6.12.1966 to 17.3.1967)

Smt. Shanno Devi

( 1.11.1966 to 5.12.1966)

Sh. B. D.Sharma

( 1.11.66 to 9.3.1967 and 10.3.1967  to 23.3.67 )

Sh. Partap Singh Daultpur

 ( 17.6.1971 to 21.1.1972)

Ch. Devi Lal,  1966

17-3-1967 to 21-11-1967

 

17th March,1967

Sh. B.N. Chakravarty

( 15.9.1967 to 26.3.1976)

Rao Birender Singh

(17.3.1967 to 23.3.1967)

Shri Multan Singh

( 6.12.1966 to 28.2.1967)

Sh. Birender Singh

( 1.5.1967 to 20.11.67)

Sh. Hardwari Lal

Sh. Hardwari Lal, 1967

15-7-1968 to 21-1-1972

 

15th July,1968

Sh. R.S. Narula

( 27.3.1976 to 13.8.1976)

Ch. Sri Chand

( 30.3.1967 to 19.7.1967)

Sh. Mamphool Singh

( 17.3.1967 to 19.7.1967  
( F. N.)

Sh. Bansi Lal

( 21.5.1968 to14.3.1972)

Sh. Devi Lal

( 25.8.1979 to 18.1.1980)

1972 - 1974 Vacant

3-4-1972 to 30-4-1977

 

3rd April,1972

Sh. Jaisukhlal Hathi

( 14.8.1976 to 23.9.1977)

Ch.Manphool Singh

 (20.7.1967 to 21.11.1967)

Smt. Lekhwati Jain

( 22.7.1968 to 21.1.1972)

Sh. Bansi Lal

( 14.3.1972 to 1.12.1975 )

Sh. Mool Chand Jain

( 10.2.1980 to 19.4.1982)

1975 Vacant

4-7-1977 to 19-4-1982

4th July, 1977

Sh. Harcharan Singh Brar

 (24.9.1977 to 9.12.1979)

Brig. Ran Singh

(15.7.1968 to 3.4.1972)

Smt. Lekhwati jain

( 5.4.1972 to 30.9.1977)

Sh. B. D. Gupta 

( 1.12.1975 to 29.4.1977)

Smt. Chandrawati

 ( 27.8.1982 to 19.4.1987)

Sh. Goverdhan Dass Chaudhan, 1976

24-6-1982 to   
23 6-1987

24th June, 1982

 

Sh. S.S. Sandhawalia

( 10.12.1979 to 27.2.1980)

Sh. Banarsi DasGupta

( 3.4.1972 to 15.11.1973)

Kawar Vijay Pal Singh

( 6.7.1977 to 19.4.1982)

Sh. Devi Lal

( 21.6.1977 to 10.5.1978) and 10.5.1978 to 28.6.1979)

Sh. Suraj Bhan

25.2.1991 to 6..4.1991)

Sh. Goverdhan Dass Chaudhan, 1977

9-7-1987 to 6-4-1991

9th July, 1987 

Sh. G.D. Tapase

( 28.2.1980 to 13.6.1984)

Sh. Sarup Singh

( 16.11.1973 to 4.7.1977)

Ch. Ved Pal

( 24.6.1982to 23.6.1987)

Sh. Bhajan Lal

( 28.6.1979 to 23.51982)

Sh. Sampat Singh

 ( 18.7.1991 to 2.11.1995)

Ch. Ram Lal Wadhwa, 1978

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9-7-1991 to 10-5-1996

9th July, 1991

Sh. S.M.H. Burnay

 (14.6.1984 to 21.2.1988)

Brig.Ran Singh

 (4.7.1977 to 8.5.1978)

Ch.Kulbir Singh
( 9.7.1987 to 14.11.1990)
( F.N)

Sh. Bhajan Lal

( 23.5.1982 to 5.6.1986)

Sh. Om Parkash Chautala

( 24.5.1996 to 24.7.1999)

Mool Chand Jain, 1979

22-5-1996 to 14-12-1999

22nd May 1996

Sh. Hari Anand Brari

( 22.2.1988 to 6.2.1990)

Col. Ram Singh

(15.5.1978 to 24.6.1982)

Shri Vasu Dev Sharma

(5.3.1991 to 23.3.1991)

Sh. Sh.Bansi Lal

(9 5.6.1987 to 20.6.1987)

Sh. Bansi Lal

26.7.1999 to 14.12.1999)

Sh. Khurshid Adhmed, 1980, 1981, 1982

9-3-2000 to 8.3.2005

9th March, 2000

Sh. Dhanik Lal Mandal

( 7.2.1990 to 13.6.1995)

Sardar Tara Singh (24.6.1982 to 9.7.1987)

Shri Sumer Chand Bhatt

( 9.7.1991 to 10.5.1996)

Sh. Devi Lal

( 20.6.1987 to 2.12.1989)

Sh. Bhajan Lal

10.3.2000 to 13.8.2002)

Vacant, 1983 to 1986

 21.3.2005 to 21.8.2009

21st March, 2005

Sh. Mahabir Parshad

 (14.6.1995 to 18.6.2000)

Sh. Harmohinder Singh Chatha

(9.7.1987 to 9.7.1991)

Sh. Faqir Chand

(22.5.1996 to 14.12.1999)

Sh. O.P. Chautala

( 2.12.1989 to 23.5.1990)

Sh. Bhupinder Singh Hooda

( 26.8.2002 to 20.5.2004)

Sh. Verender Singh, 1987 to 1989

 

 

Sh. Babu Lal Parmanand

( 19.6.2000 to 2.7.2004)

Sh. Ishwar Singh

( 9.7.1991 to 22.5.1996)

Sh. Gopi Chand

 Gahlot
(15.3.2000 to 4.1.2005)

Sh. B. D. Gupta

( 23.5.1990 to 12.7.1990)

 

Sh. Sampat Singh, 1991

 

 

 Dr. A.R. Kidwai 
(7.7.2004 to 27.7.2009)

Sh. Chhatar Singh  Chauhan

( 22.5.1996 to 27.7.1999

 Sh. Azad Mohammed
(20.3.2005 to 21.8.2009)

Sh. O. P. Chautala

( 12.7.1990 to 17.7.1990)

 

Sh. Shamsher Singh Surjewala, 1992

 

 

 

Sh. Ashok Kumar

( 28.7.1999 to 1.3.2000)

 

Sh. Hukam Singh

( 17.7.1990 to 22.3.1991)

 

Sh. Jagdish Nehra, , Dec.  1992 to March 1996

 

 

 

Ch. Satbir Singh Kadian

( 9.3.2000 to 21.3.2005)

 

Sh. O. P. Chautala

( 22.3.1991 to 6.4.1991)

 

Sh. Jagan Nath, Nov. 1996

 

 

 

 

 

Sh. Bhajan Lal 

( 23.6.1991 to 11.5.1996)

 

Sh. Karan Singh Dalal, 1997

 

 

 

 

Sh. Bansi Lal

( 11.5.1996 to 24.7.1999)

 

Sh. Attar Singh Saini, 1998

 

 

 

 Sardar Harmohinder Singh
Chatha
(21.3.2005 to 12.01.2006)

 

Sh. O. P. Chautala

( 24.7.1999 to 2.3.2000)

 

Sh. Sampat Singh, 1999 February, 2005

 

 

 

 Dr. Raghuvir Sing Kadian
(13.01.2006 to 27.10.2009)

 

Sh. O.P Chautala

(2.3.2000 to5.3.2005).

 

Sh. Randeep Singh Surjewala,
(11th March, 2005 to Continuing)
Sh. Bhupinder  Singh Hooda
(5.3.2005 )

 28.10.2009

28th October, 2009

Sh. Jagannath Paharia
 (27.07.2009 to continuing)

Sh. Shri Harmohinder Singh Chatha
(28.10.2009 to 28.01.2011)

Shri Kuldip Sharma (4.03.2011 to continuing)

Shri Akram Khan
  (5.04.2010 to
   continuing )

Shri Bhupinder Singh Hooda

(25.10.2009 to continuing)

Shri O.P. Chautala

(17.11.2009 to continuing)