UTTAR PRADESH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

 

Uttar Pradesh Legislative assembly

List of Governors

List of Secretary/Principal Secretaries

List of Speakers

List of Chief Ministers

List of Leader of Opposition

List of Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

 

 

 

 

 

 

UTTAR PRADESH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

No. of Assembly and its period

Date of its first Sitting

Governor

(Name With Period)

Speaker

(Name With Period)

Dy. Speaker

(Name with period)

Leader of The House

(Name With Period)

Leader of the Opposition

(Name with period)

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

(Name with period)

1937-1939

(1-4-1937 To 8-9-1945)

(3-11-1939 To 8-9-1945 Suspended Assembly)

(Legislative Assembly of the United Provinces)

31-7-1937

Sir Harry Graham Haig

(6-12-1934 to 16-5-1938)

Sri Purushottam Das Tandon

(31-7-1937 to 10-8-1950)

Sri Abdul Hakim

(31-7-37 to 28-10-39)

Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant

(17-7-1937 to 2-11-1939)

(Premier)

Sir Nawab Muhammad Ahmad Seid Khan

(Nawab Chatari)

(12-1-1937 to 14-1-1939)

 

Dr. Kailash Nath Katju

(17-7-1937 to 2-11-39)

1946-52

(23-3-1946 To 6-5-1952)

(Legislative Assembly of the United Provinces)

27-3-1946

1. Sir Francis Verner Wylie

(7-12-1945 to 14-8-1947)

 

2. Smt. Sarojini Naidu

(15-8-1947 to 2-3-1949)

 

Sri Purushottam Das Tandon

(27-3-1946 to 10-8-1950)

 

Shri Nafisul Hasan

(21-12-1950 to 19-5-1952)

 

Shri Nafisul Hasan

(29-07-1946 To 21-12-1950)

 

Shri Har Govind Pant

(02-01-1951 To 06-5-1952)

 

Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant

(01-04-1946 to 25-01-1950) (Premier)

Shri Zahirul Hasnain Lari

(12-04-1946 to 14-06-1950)

 

Dr. Kailash Nath Katju

(1-4-1946 to 15-8-1947)

First Assembly

(1952-1957)

8-3-1952 To 31-3-1957

20-5-1952

1. Shri H. P. Modi

(2-5-1949 to 1-6-1952)

 

2. Shri Kanhaiyalal Maniklal Munshi

(2-6-1952 to 9-6-1957)

Shri Atmaram Govind Kher

(20-5-1952 to 10-4-1957)

Shri Har Govind Pant

(27-5-1952 to 09-4-1957)

 

1. Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant

(26-01-1950 to 27-12-1954)

 

2. Dr. Sampoornanand

(28-12-1954 to 06-12-1960)

 

 

1. Shri Raj Narayan

(16-05-1952 to 17-08-1955)

 

2. Shri Genda Singh

(17-08-1955 to 31-03-1957)

 

 

Shri S. Ali Zaheer

(20-05-1952 to 10-04-1957)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Assembly

(1957-1962)

10-4-1957 to 6-3-1962

10-4-1957

1. Shri Kanhaiyalal Maniklal Munshi

 

(2-6-1952 to 9-6-1957)

 

2. Shri Varahgiri Venkatgiri

(10-6-1957 to 30-6-1960)

 

3. Shri Baragula Rama Krishna Rao

(1-7-1960 to 15-4-1962)

 

Shri Atmaram Govind Kher

(10-4-1957 to 25-3-1962)

Shri Ram Narayan Tripathi

(27-04-1957 to 06-03-1962)

 

1. Dr. Sampoornanand

(28-12-1954 To 06-12-1960)

 

2. Shri Chandrabhanu Gupta

(07-12-1960 to 01-10-1963)

 

Shri Triloki Singh

(12-04-1957 To 06-03-1962)

 

1. Shri S. Ali Zaheer

(10041957 to 06121960)

 

2. Shri Mangala Prasad

(24-07-1961 to 14-03-1962)

 

Third Assembly

(1962-1967)

7-3-1962 To 9-3-1967

26-3-1962

1. Shri Baragula Rama Krishna Rao

(1-6-1960 to 15-4-1962)

 

2. Shri Vishwa Nath Das

(16-4-1962 to 30-4-1967)

 

Shri Madan Mohan Varma

(26-3-1962 to 16-3-1967)

Shri Hoti Lal Agrawal

(16-04-1962 to 14-02-1967)

 

Smt.Sucheta Kripalani

(02-10-1963 to 13-03-1967)

 

1 Shri Yadvendra Dutt Dubey

(28-03-1962 to 02-02-1964)

 

2 Shri Sharda Bhukt Singh

(02-02-1964 To 02-04-1965)

 

3 Shri Madhav Prasad Tripathi

(02-04-1965 To 09-03-1967)

 

Shri Banarsi Das

(14-10-1963 to 13-03-1967)

Fourth Assembly

(1967-1968)

10-3-1967 to

15-4-1968

17-3-1967

Shri Vishwa Nath Das

(16-4-1962 To 30-4-1967)

 

Shri Jagdish Saran Agarwal

(17-3-1967 to 16-3-1969)

Shri Shripati Mishra

(16-06-1967 to 15-04-1968)

 

1 Shri Chandrabhanu Gupta

(14-03-1967 to 02-04-1967)

 

2 Choudhari Charan Singh

(03-04-1967 to 25-02-1968)

 

1. Shri Ramchandra Vikal

(02-03-1967 to 02-04-1967)

 

2. Shri Chandrabhanu Gupta

 

(02-04-1967 to 15-04-1968)

 

 

1. Shri Banarasi Das

(14-03-1967 to 02-04-1967)

 

 

2. Shri Shyamlal Yadav

(06-04-1967 to 24-02-1968)

Fifth Assembly

(1969-1974)

26-2-1969 to

4-3-1974

17-3-1969

1. Dr. Bezwada Gopala Reddy

(1-5-1967 to 30-6-1972)

 

2. Shri Shashi Kant Varma (Acting)

(1-7-1972 to 13-11-1972)

 

3. Shri Akbar Ali Khan

(14-11-1972 to 24-10-1974)

 

Shri Atmaram Govind Kher

(17-3-1969 to 18-3-1974)

Shri Vasudev Singh

(25-03-1969 to 04-03-1974)

 

1. Shri Chandrabhanu Gupta

(26-02-1969 to 17-02-1970)

 

2. Choudhari Charan Singh

(18-02-1970 to 01-10-1970)

 

3. Shri Tribhuvan Narayan Singh

(18-10-1970 to 03-04-1971)

 

4. Pt. Kamlapati Tripathi

(04-04-1971 to 12-06-1973)

 

5. Shri Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna

(08-11-1973 to 04-03-1974)

1. Choudhari Charan Singh

(02-03-1969 to 02-02-1970)

 

2. Choudhari Girdhari Lal

(26-02-1970 to 03-10-1970)

 

3. Shri Kamalapati Tripathi

(19-10-1970 to 04-04-1971)

 

4. Choudhari Girdhari Lal

(05-04-1971 to 03-01-1972)

 

5. Choudhari Charan Singh

(03-01-1972 to 02-02-1972)

 

6. Choudhari Girdhari Lal

(22-02-1972 to 05-05-1972)

 

7. Shri JaiRam Varma

(11-01-1973 to 13-06-1973)

 

8. Choudhari Charan Singh

(10-12-1973 To 04-03-1974)

1. Shri Shanti Prapanna Sharma

(26-2-1969 To 17-2-1970)

 

2. Sri Balvir Singh

(18-2-1970 To 1-10-1970)

 

3. Shri Shanti Prapanna Sharma

(11-11-1970 To 04-04-1971)

 

4. Shri Narain Dutt Tewari

1. (04-04-1971 To 12-06-1973)

2. (08-11-1973 To 05-03-1974)

Sixth Assembly

(1974-1977)

4-3-1974 to

30-4-1977

18-3-1974

1. Shri Akbar Ali Khan

(14-11-1972 to 24-10-1974)

 

2. Dr. Mari Chenna Reddy

(25-10-1974 to 1-10-1977)

 

Shri Vasudev Singh

(18-3-1974 to 12-7-1977)

Shri Shiv Nath Singh Kushwaha

(21-02-1975 to 30-04-1977)

1. Shri Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna

(05-03-1974 to 29-11-1975)

 

2. Shri Narayan Dutt Tiwari

(21-01-1976 to 30-04-1977)

 

Choudhari Charan Singh

(17-03-1974 to 30-03-1977)

 

1. Shri Narain Dutt Tewari

(05-03-1974 to 29-11-1975)

 

2. Dr. Ammar Rizwi

(21-01-1976 to 30-04-1977)

 

Seventh Assembly

(1977-1980)

23-6-1977 to

17-2-1980

12-7-1977

1. Dr. Mari Chenna Reddy

(25-10-1974 To 1-10-1977)

 

2. Shri Ganpat Rao Devji Tapase

(2-10-1977 To 28-2-1980)

Shri Banarasi Das

(12-7-1977 To 26-2-1979)

Shri Jagannath Prasad

(13-05-1978 To 17-02-1980)

 

1. Shri Ram Naresh Yadav

(23-06-1977 To 27-02-1979)

 

2. Shri Banarasi Das

(28-02-1979 To 17-02-1980)

 

 

1. Shri Narayan Dutt Tiwari

1. (24-06-1977 to 17-03-1978),

2. (12-10-1978 to 28-08-1979)

 

2. Shri Raj Mangal Pandey

(28-08-1979 To 17-02-1980)

 

 

Shri Madhukar Dighe

1. (17-07-1977 to 28-02-1979)

2. (06-03-1979 to 17-02-1980)

 

Eighth Assembly

(1980-1985)

9-6-1980 to

10-3-1985

3-7-1980

Shri Chandreshwar Prasad Narayan Singh

(28-2-1980 to 30-3-1985)

 

1. Shri Shripati Mishra

(7-7-1980 to 18-7-1982)

 

2. Shri Dharam Singh

(25-8-1982 to 15-3-1985)

1. Shri Yadvendra Singh

(05-09-1980 To 14-12-1982)

 

2. Shri Hukum Singh

(14-09-1984 to 10-03-1985)

 

1. Shri Vishwanath Pratap Singh

(09-06-1980 to 18-07-1982)

 

2. Shri Sripati Mishra

(19-07-1982 To 03-08-1984)

 

 

3. Shri Narayan Dutt Tiwari

(03-08-1984 to 10-03-1985)

 

Shri Rajendra Singh

(20-06-1980 to 10-03-1985)

 

1. Dr. Ammar Rizwi

(31-07-1980 to 03-10-1981)

 

2. Shri Ram Ratan Singh   (State Minister)

(03-10-1981 to 19-07-1982)

 

3. Dr. Ammar Rizwi

(19-07-1982 to 02-08-1984)

 

4. Shri Ram Singh Khanna

(10-08-1984 To 10-03-1985)

 

Ninth Assembly

(1985-1989)

10-3-1985 to

29-11-1989

15-3-1985

Shri Mohammad Usman Arif

(31-3-1985 to 12-2-1990)

 

Shri Niyaz Hasan

(15-3-1985 to 8-1-1990)

Shri Trilok Chandra

(05-09-1985 to 29-11-1989)

 

1 Shri Narayan Dutt Tiwari

(11-03-1985 to 24-09-1985)

 

2 Shri Vir Bahadur Singh

(24-09-1985 to 24-06-1988)

 

3 Shri Narayan Dutt Tiwari

(25-06-1988 to 05-12-1989)

 

1Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav

(17-03-1985 to 10-02-1987)

 

2Shri Satyapal Singh Yadav

(21-02-1987 to 21-11-1989)

 

1Shri Ram Ratan Singh

(13-03-1985 to 24-09-1985)

 

2 Shri Hukum Singh   (State Minister)

(25-09-1985 to 26-08-1986)

 

3 Dr. Ammar Rizwi

(26-08-1986 to 05-12-1989)

Tenth Assembly

(1989-1991)

2-12-1989 to

4-4-1991

9-1-1990

1 Shri Mohammad Usman Arif

(31-3-1985 To 12-2-1990)

 

 

 

 

2 Shri B.Satya Narayan Reddy

(12-2-1990 to 26-5-1993)

 

 

 

Shri Harikishan

(9-1-1990 To 30-7-1991)

Shri Surendra Singh Chauhan

(07-03-1990 To 04-04-1991)

 

Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav

(05-12-1989 To 24-06-1991)

 

Shri Narayan Dutt Tewari

(07-12-1989 To 04-04-1991)

 

Shri Beni Prasad Varma

(05-12-1989 To 24-06-1991)

 

 

Eleventh Assembly

(1991-1992)

22-6-1991 to

6-12-1992

30-7-1991

Shri B.Satya Narayan Reddy

(12-2-1990 to 26-5-1993)

 

Shri Keshari Nath Tripathi

(30-7-1991 to 15-12-1993)

Shri Ram Asrey Verma

(28-02-1992 to 06-12-1992)

Shri Kalyan Singh

(24-06-1991 to 06-12-1992)

 

Shri Kailash Nath Singh Yadav

(17-07-1991 to 06-12-1991)

 

Kr.Revati

Raman Singh

(06-12-1991 to 06-12-1992)

Shri Rajendra Kumar Gupta

(24-06-1991 to 06-12-1992)

 

Twelth Assembly

(1993-1995)

9-12-1993 to

27-10-1995

15-12-1993

Shri Moti Lal Vora

(26-5-1993 to 3-5-1996)

1. Shri Dhaniram Verma

(15-12-1993 to 20-6-1995)

 

2. Shri Barkhu Ram Verma

(18-7-1995 To 26-3-1997)

 

--------

Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav

(04-12-1993 to 03-06-1995)

 

 

1. Shri Kalyan Singh

(04-07-1993 to 12-06-1995)

 

2. Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav

(04-07-1995) (Notified But Not Accepted)

 

1. Shri Beni Prasad Varma

(04-12-1993 to 03-06-1995)

 

2. Shri Ram Lakhan Varma

(16-06-1995 To 26-06-1995)

 

3. Shri Hridaya Narayan Dikshit

(26-06-1995 To 18-10-1995)

 

Thirteenth Assembly

(1996-2002)

17-10-1996 to

7-3-2002

27-3-1997

1. Shri Romesh Bhandari

(19-7-1996 to 17-3-1998)

 

 

 

 

2. Shri Mohammad Shafi Qureshi (Acting)

(17-3-1998 to 19-4-1998)

 

3. Shri Suraj Bhan

(20-4-1998 to 23-11-2000)

 

 

4. Shri Vishnu Kant Shastri

(24-11-2000 to Till Date)

 

1. Shri Barkhu Ram Verma

(18-7-1995 To 26-3-1997)

 

 

 

 

2. Shri Keshari Nath Tripathi

(27-3-1997 To 14-5-2002)

Dr. Ammar Rizvi

 

(28-09-2001 To 20-01-2002)

 

1. Ms. Mayawati

(21-03-1997 to 21-09-1997)

 

2. Shri Kalyan Singh

(21-09-1997 to 12-11-1999)

 

3. Shri Ram Prakash

(12-11-1999 to 28-10-2000)

 

4. Shri Rajnath Singh

(28-10-2000 to 08-03-2002)

 

1. Shri Dhaniram Varma

(21-04-1997 To 15-09-2001)

 

 

 

 

2. Shri Swami Prasad Maurya

(18-09-2001 To 17-10-2001)

 

1. Shri Barkhu Ram Verma

(27-03-1997 To 21-09-1997)

 

 

 

 

2. Shri Kalyan Singh

(27-09-1997 To 14-01-1998)

 

3. Shri Hukum Singh

1. (15-01-1998 To 12-11-1999)

2. (20-11-1999 To 08-03-2002)

 

 

Fourteenth Assembly (2002-2007)

26-2-02 to 13-5-07

 

15-5-2002

1. Shri Vishnu Kant Shastri

(24-11-2000 to 02-07-2004)

2. Shri Sudarshan Agarwal (Acting)

(03-07-2004 to 08-07-2004)

 

1. Shri Keshari Nath Tripathi

(14-5-2002 to 19-5-2004)

2. Shri Mata Prasad Pandey

(26-07-2004 to 18-05-2007)

 

1. Dr. Viqar Ahmed Shah

(14-11-2003 to 26-07-2004)

2. Shri Rajesh Agrawal

(30-07-2004 to 13-05-2007)

 

1. Ms Mayawati

(03-05-2002 to 29-08-2003)

2. Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav

(29-08-2003 to 13-05-2007)

 

1. Shri Mohd. Azam Khan

(13-05-2002 to 29-08-2003)

2. Shri Swami Prasad Maurya

(30-08-2003 to 07-09-2003)

3. Shri Lalji Tandon

(07-09-2003 to 13-05-2007)

 

1. Shri Sukhdeo Rajbhar

( 05-05-2002 to

26-08-2003)

2. Shri Mohd. Azam Khan

(06-09-2003 to 13-05-2007)

 

Fifteenth Assembly

(2007- )

(13-5-2007 to   )

21-5-2007

Shri T.V. Rajeshwar

(08-07-2004 to till date)

Shri Sukhdeo Rajbhar

(18-5-2007 to till date)

Vacant

 

Ms. Mayawati

(13-05-2007 to till date)

Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav

(14-5-2007 to till date)

Shri Lalji Verma

(17-5-2007 to till date)