PONDICHERRY LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

 

 

No. of Assembly & its Period

 

(1)

Date of its First Sitting

 

 

(2)

Governor (Name with Period)

 

 

(3)

Speaker (Name with Period)

 

 

(4)

Deputy Speaker (Name with Period

 

 

(5)

Leader of the House (Name with Period)

 

(6)

Leader of the Opposition (Name with Period)

 

 

(7)

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs (Name with Period)

(8)

First Assembly

01.07.1963 to

24.08.1964

20.07.1963

Shri S.L. Silam

14.10.1963 to

13.10.1968

Shri A.S. Kankeyan

22.07.1963 to 24.08.1964

Shri Kamichetty Sri Parassaourama

Varaprasada

Rao Naidu

27.11.1963 to 24.08.1964

Shri E. Goubert

01.07.1963 to 24.08.1964

Shri V. Kailassa Soubaya

01.07.1963 to 24.08.1964

No Parliamentary Affairs Minister

Second Assembly

29.08.1964 to 17.09.1968

19.09.1964

Shri S.L. Silam

14.10.1963 to

13.10.1968

Shri M.O.H.Farook

19.09.1964 to 19.03.1967

Shri P. Shanmugam

30.03.1967 to 09.03.1968

S. Manickavasagan

25.03.1968 to

21.03.1969

Shri Vanmeri Nadeyi Purushothaman

25.09.1964 to 17.09.1968

Shri V. Venkatasubba Reddiar

11.09.1964 to

08.04.1967

 

Shri M.O.H.Farook

09.4.1967 to

05.03.1968

 

Shri V. Venkatsubba Reddiar

06.03.1968 to 17.09.1968

Shri V. Kailassa Soubaya

29.08.1964 to 17.09.1968

No Parliamentary affairs Minister

Third Assembly

17.03.1969 to 02.01.1974

22.03.1969

Shri B.D. Jatti

14.10.1968 to 07.11.1972

Shri Chhedilal

08.11.1972 to 29.08.1976

Shri S. Perumal

22.03.1969 to 02.12.1971

Shri M.L. Selvaradjou

29.03.1972 to 02.01.1974

Shri M.L.Selvaradjou

26.03.1969 to 28.03.1972

Shri Kamichetti Sri Parassourama Varaparasada Rao Naidu

05.04.1972 to 02.01.1974

 

Shri. M.O.H.Farook

17.03.1969 to 02.01.1974

Shri P. Shanmugam

17.03.1969 to

02.01.1974

 

No Parliamentary Affairs Minister

Fourth Assembly

06.03.1974 to 27.03.1974

26.03.1974

Shri Chhedilal

08.11.1972 to 29.08.1976

Shri S. Pakkiam

26.03.1974 to 27.03.1974

-

Shri S. Ramasamy

06.03.1974 to 27.03.1974

Shri  Dana Kantharaj

06.03.1974 to

27.03.1974

No Parliamentary Affairs Minister

Fifth Assembly

02.07.1977 to 11.11.1978

13.07.1977

Shri B.T. Kulkarni

30.08.1976 to 31.10.1980

(Prabudas B. Patwari – Addl. Charge 08.07.1978 to 22.07.1978)

Shri K. Kanthi

13.07.1977 to 1111.1978

Shri S. Pazhaninathan

11.08.1977 to 11.11.1978

Shri S. Ramasamy

02.07.1977 to 11.11.1978

Shri P. Ansari Doraisamy

02.07.1977 to

11.11.1978

No Parliamentary Affairs Minister

Sixth Assembly

16.01.1980 to 23.06.1983

25.01.1980

Shri B.T. Kulkarni

30.08.1976 to 31.10.1980

R.K. Vyas

01.11.1980 to 15.04.1981

Sadiq Ali (Addl. Charge 16.04.1981 to 26.07.1981)

R.N. Haldipur

27.07.1981 to 14.05.1982

K.M. Chandy

15.05.1982 to 05.08.1983

Shri M.O.H.Farook

25.01.1980 to 23.06.1983

Shri L.Joseph Mariadoss

29.01.1980 to 23.06.1983

Shri D. Ramachandran

16.01.1980 to 23.06.1983

Shri P. Uthiravelu

16.01.1980 to 23.06.1983

No Parliamentary Affairs Minister

Seventh

Assembly

16.03.1985 to

04.03.1990

27.03.1985

(During President rule

Shri K. Prabhakararao

02.09.1983 to 17.06.1984)

(Shri S.L. Khurana Addl. Charge 18.06.1984 to 30.09.1984)

Shri Tribhuvan Prasad Tewary

01.10.1984 to 21.06.1988

Lt. Gen. Ranjit Singh Dyal

22.06.1988 to 19.02.1990

Smt. Chandravati 19.02.1990 to 18.12.1990

 

Shri Kamichetty Sri Parassaourama

Varaprasada

Rao Naidu

27.03.1985 to 19.01.1989

Shri M. Chandirakasu

29.03.1989 to 04.03.1990

Shri M. Chandirakasu

29.03.1985 to 28.03.1989

Shri P.K. Sathianandan

05.04.1989 to 04.03.1990

Shri M.O.H.Farook

16.03.1985 to 04.03.1990

Shri P.K. Loganathan

16.03.1985 to

04.03.1990

No Parliamentary Affairs Minister

Eighth Assembly

05.03.1990 to 03.03.1991

22.03.1990

Smt. Chandravati 19.02.1990 to 18.12.1990

Dr. Har Swarup Singh

19.12.1990 to 05.02.1993

 

Shri G. Palaniraja

22.03.1990 to 03.03.1991

Shri A. Bakthavatchalam

29.03.1990 to 03.03.1991

Shri D. Ramachandran

08.03.1990

03.03.1991

Shri M.O.H. Farook

05.03.1990 to

03.03.1991

No Parliamentary Affairs Minister

Ninth Assembly

04.07.1991 to 13.05.1996

26.07.1991

Dr. Har Swarup Singh

19.12.1990 to 05.02.1993

(Dr. Bhisma Narain Singh Addl. Charge 24.03.1992 to 24.04.1992 and 06.02.1993 to 30.05.1993)

(Dr. M. Chenna Reddy Addl. Charge 31.05.1993 to 01.05.1995)

Dr. Rajendra Kumari Bajpai

02.05.1995 to 22.04.1998

Shri P.Kannan

26.07.1991 to 13.05.1996

Shri A.V. Subramanian

31.07.1991 to 13.05.1996

Shri V. Vaithilingam

04.07.1991 to 13.05.1996

Shri V.M.C. Ganapathy

04.07.1991 to 13.05.1996

No Parliamentary Affairs Minister

Tenth Assembly

14.05.1996 to

15.05.2001

10.06.1996

Dr. Rajendra Kumari Bajpai

02.05.1995 to 22.04.1998

Dr. Rajani Rai

23.04.1998 to 29.07.2002

ShriV.M.C.Sivakumar

10.06.1996 to 18.03.2000

Shri A.V.Subramanian

24.05.2000 to 31.05.2001

 

Shri V. Nagarathinam

13.06.1996 to 23.05.1997

Shri M. Kandasamy

23.08.1997 to 30.05.2000

Shri K. Rajasekaran

30.05.2000 to 15.05.2001

Shri R.V. Janakiraman

26.05.1996 to 21.03.2000

Shri P. Shanmugam

22.03.2000 to 15.05.2001

Shri V. Vaithilingam

26.05.1996 to 21.03.2000

Shri R.V. Janakiraman

 22.03.2000 to

15.05.2001

 

 

No Parliamentary Affairs Minister

Eleventh Assembly

16.05.2001 to

17.05.2006

09.06.2001

Dr. Rajani Rai

23.04.1998 to 29.07.2002

Shri K.R. Malkani

31.07.2002 to 27.10.2003

(Shri P.S.Ram Mohan Rao Addl. Charge 28.10.2003 to 04.01.2004)

Shri Nagendra Nath Jha  From 05.01.2004

To 06.07.2004

Lt. Gen (Retd.) M.M.Lakhera

From 07.07.2004

To  18.07.2006

Shri M.D.R. Ramachandran

From11.06.2001 to 26.05.2006

Shri M. Chandirakasu

05.07.2001 to 10.11.2001

Shri A.V. Subramanian

From12.12.2001 to 11.05.2006

Shri P. Shanmugam

24.05.2001 to 26.10.2001

Shri N. Rangasamy

From 27.10.2001 to

17.05.2006

Shri R.V.Janakiraman

From 24.05.2001 to

11.05.2006

No Parliamentary Affairs Minister

Twelfth Assembly 18.05.2006 to Till date

 

29.05.2006

Lt. Gen(Retd.) M.M.Lakhera 07.07.2004 to 18.07.2006

Shri Mukut Mithi 19.07.2006 to 12.03.2008
Sh. Bhopinder Singh
15.03.2008 to 22.07.2008
Sh. Govind Singh Gujar
23.07.2008 to 06.04.2009
Sh. Surjit Singh Barnala (Addl. Charge from 09.04.2009 to 27.07.2009 )
Dr. Iqbal Singh 27.07.2009to Till Date

 

Shri

R. Radhakrishnan

01.06.2006 to

Till date

 

Shri A.V. Sreedharan 01.06.2006 to 03.09.2008

Sh. V. Vaithilingam 04.09.2008 to Till Date

Shri N.Rangasamy 18.05.2006 to Till date

Shri A.M.H.Nazeem 29.05.2006 to

Till date

 

No Parliamentary Affairs Minister

      

 

 

 

 

                                   

 

CHIEF COMMISSIONERS AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNORS OF PUDUCHERRY

CHIEF COMMISSIONERS                              FROM                                TO

1. Thiru KEWAL SINGH, I.C.S.                         21.10.1954                  16.11.1956

2. Thiru M.K. KIRPALANI, I.C.S.                      17.11.1956                  27.08.1958

3. Thiru L.R.S. SINGH, I.C.S.                            30.08.1958                  08.02.1961

4. Thiru S.K. DATTA, I.C.S.                              02.05.1961                  01.08.1963

5. Thiru K.J. SOMASUNDARAM,I.A.S.          02.08.1963                  13.10.1963

LIEUTENANT GOVERNORS

1. Thiru S.L.SILAM                                           14.10.1963                  13.10.1968

  (Thiru T. SIVASANKAR – Addl. Charge during leave period)

2. Thiru B.D. JATTI                                          14.10.1968                  07.11.1972

3. Thiru CHHEDILAL                                       08.11.1972                  29.08.1976

4. Thiru B.T. KULKARNI                                 30.08.1976                   31.10.1980

(Thiru PRABHUDAS B. PATWARI – Addl. Charge from 8.7.1978 to 22.7.1978)

(Thiru L.S. LULLA Addl. Charge from 20.4.1979 to 10.6.1979)

5. Thiru R.K. VYAS                                         01.11.1980                  15.04.1981

(Thiru SADIQ ALI –Addl. Charge from 16.4.1981 to 26.7.1981)

6. Thiru R.N. HALDIPUR                               27.07.1981                  14.05.1982

7. Thiru K.M. CHANDY                                 15.05.1982                   05.08.1983

    (Thiru A.N. BANERJI – Addl. Charge during leave period)

8. Thiru K. PRABHAKARA RAO                 02.09.1983                  17.06.1984

   (Thiru S.L. KHURANA – Addl. Charge from 18.6.1984 to 30.9.1984)

9. Thiru TIRUBHUVAN PRASAD TEWARY 01.10.1984                21.06.1988

10. Lt. Gen. RANJIT SINGH DYAL             22.06.1988                  19.02.1990

            PVSM, MVC, ADC (Retd.)

11. Smt. CHANDRAVATI                              19.02.1990                 18.12.1990

12. Dr. HAR SWARUP SINGH                     19.12.1990                 05.02.1993

 (Dr. BHISHMA NARAIN SINGH –Addl. Charge form 24.03.1992 to 24.4.1992

  and from 06.02.1993 to 30.05.1993)

13. Dr. RAJENDRA KUMARI BAJPAI          02.05.1995                  22.04.1998

14. Dr. RAJANI RAI                                         23.04.1998                  29.07.2002

15. Thiru K.R. MALKANI                                 31.7.2002                    27.10.2003

16. (Thiru P.S. RAMAMOHAN RAO             28.10.2003                  04.01.2004

       Governor of Tamil Nadu – Addl. Charge)

17. Thiru NAGENDRA NATH JHA                 05.01.2004                  06.07.2004

18. LT. GEN. (RETD.) M.M. LAKHERA        07.07.2004                  18.07.2006     

19. SH. MUKUT MITHI                                           19.07.2006                 12.03.2008

20. SH. BHOPINDER SINGH                        15.03.2008                    22.07.2008

21. SH. GOVING SINGH GUJAR                    23.07.2008                    06.04.2009

22. SH. SURJIT SINGH BARNALA                09.04.2009                    26.07.2009
    (Governor of Tamil Nadu- Addl. Charge)

23. DR. IQBAL SINGH                                   27.07.2009                     TILL DATE

                                                                                                                                      

 

 

 

NAME OF HON’BLE CHIEF MINISTERS

 

                                                                                                                                    

Sl. No.             Name of the Chief Minister                                    Period

                                                                                                From                    To      

                                                                                                                                    

  1.                   Thiru E. Goubert                                        01.07.1963            24.08.1964

  2.                   Thiru V. Venkatasubbha Reddiar           11.09.1964            08.04.1967

  3.                   Thiru M.O.H. Farook                                 09.04.1967            05.03.1968

  4.                   Thiru V. Venkatasubba Reddiar              06.03.1968           17.09.1968

  5.                   Thiru M.O.H. Farook                                 17.03.1969            02.01.1974

  6.                   Thiru S. Ramasamy                                   06.03.1974           27.03.1974

  7.                   Thiru S. Ramasamy                                   02.07.1977           11.11.1978

  8.                   Thiru D. Ramachandran                           16.01.1980            23.06.1983

  9.                   Thiru M.O.H. Farook                                  16.03.1985           04.03.1990

10.                   Thiru D. Ramachandran                            08.03.1990           03.03.1991

11.                   Thiru V. Vaithilingam                                 04.07.1991           13.05.1996

12.                   Thiru R.V. Janakiraman                            26.05.1996           21.03.2000

13.                   Thiru P. Shanmugam                                22.03.2000           15.05.2001

14.                   Thiru P. Shanmugam                                24.05.2001           26.10.2001

15.                   Thiru N. Rangasamy                                 27.10.2001           17.05.2006

16.                   Thiru N. Rangasamy                                 18.05.2006            03.09.2008

17.                    Thiru V. Vaithilingam                                 04.09.2008             Till date

                                                                                                                                    

 

 

NAME OF HON’BLE SPEAKERS

                                                                                                                                    

Sl. No.                         Name of the Hon. Speaker                           Period

                                                                                               From                    To

                                                                                                                                   

    1.       Thiru A.S. Kankeyan                                         22.07.1963            24.08.1964

  2.       Thiru M.O.H. Farook                                           19.09.1964            19.03.1967

  3.       Thiru P. Shanmugam                                          30.03.1967            09.03.1968

  4.       Thiru S. Manickavasagam                                 25.03.1968            22.03.1969

  5.       Thiru S. Perumal                                                 22.03.1969            02.12.1971

  6.       Thiru M.L. Selvaradjan                                       29.03.1972            03.01.1974

  7.       Thiru S. Pakkiam                                                26.03.1974            28.03.1974

  8.       Thiru K. Kanthi                                                    13.07.1977            12.11.1978

  9.       Thiru M.O.H. Farook                                           25.01.1980            24.06.1983

10.     Thiru Kamichetty Sri Parasourama

            Varaprasada Rao Naidou                                 27.03.1985            19.01.1989

11.       Thiru M. Chandirakasu                                      29.03.1989            05.03.1990

12.       Thiru G. Palaniraja                                             22.03.1990            04.03.1991

13.       Thiru P. Kannan                                                26.07.1991             14.05.1996

14.       Thiru V.M.C. Sivakumar                                  10.06.1996             18.03.2000

15.       Thiur. A.V. Subramanian                                 24.05.2000             31.05.2001

16.       Thiru M.D.R. Ramachandran                          11.06.2001             26.05.2006

17.       Thiru R. Radhakrishnan                                    01.06.2006           Till date

                                                                                                                                   

 

 

NAME OF HON’BLE DEPUTY SPEAKERS

                                                                                                                                      

 

Sl. No.                         Name of the Hon. Deputy Speaker                           Period

                                                                                                               From                    To

                                                                                                                                   

1.              Thiru Kamichetty Sri Parasurama                                         

Varaprasada            Rao Naiduj                                         27.11.1962            24.08.1964

  2.       Thiru Vanmeri Nadeyi Purushothaman                             25.09.1964            17.09.1968

  3.       Thiru M.L. Selvaradjou                                                        26.03.1969            28.03.1972

4.              Thiru Kamichetty Sri Parasurama                                      05.04.1972            03.01.1974

Varaprasada Rao Naidu

  5.       Thiru S. Pazhaninathan                                                       11.08.1977            12.11.1978

 6.        Thiru L. Joseph Mariadoss                                                29.01.1980            24.06.1983

 7.        Thiru M. Chandrakasu                                                        29.03.1985            28.03.1989

 8.        Thiru P.K. Sathianandan                                                    05.04.1989            04.03.1990

 9.        Thiru A. Bakthavatchalam                                                 29.03.1990            03.03.1991

10.       Thiru A.V. Subramanian                                                    31.07.1991            13.05.1996

11.       Thiru V. Nagarathinam                                                      13.06.1996            23.05.1997

12.       Thiru  M. Kandasamy                                                         23.08.1997            30.05.2000

13.       Thiru K. Rajasegaran                                                         30.05.2000            15.05.2001

14.       Thiru M. Chandirakasu                                                       05.07.2001            10.11.2001

15.       Thiru A.V. Subramanian                                                     12.12.2001            11.05.2006

16.       Thiru A. V. Sreedharan                                                       01.06.2006             Till Date

                                                                                                                                    

 

 

NAME OF LEADER OF THE HOUSE

                                                                                                                                    

Sl.No.              Name of the Chief Minister                                                    Period

                                                                                                            From                    To

                                                                                                                                                                    

 

  1.                   Thiru E. Goubert                                                    01.07.1963            24.08.1964

  2.                   Thiru V. Venkatasubbha Reddiar                       11.09.1964            08.04.1967

  3.                   Thiru M.O.H. Farook                                             09.04.1967            05.03.1968

  4.                   Thiru V. Venkatasubba Reddiar                          06.03.1968            17.09.1968

  5.                   Thiru M.O.H. Farook                                             17.03.1969            02.01.1974

  6.                   Thiru S. Ramasamy                                               06.03.1974            27.03.1974

  7.                   Thiru S. Ramasamy                                               02.07.1977            11.11.1978

  8.                   Thiru D. Ramachandran                                        16.01.1980            23.06.1983

  9.                   Thiru M.O.H. Farook                                              16.03.1985            04.03.1990

10.                   Thiru D. Ramachandran                                        08.03.1990            03.03.1991

11.                   Thiru V. Vaithilingam                                             04.07.1991            13.05.2001

12.                   Thiru R.V. Janakiraman                                        26.05.1996            21.03.2000

13.                   Thiru P. Shanmugam                                            22.03.2000            15.05.2001

14.                   Thiru P. Shanmugam                                            24.05.2001            26.10.2001

15.                   Thiru N. Rangasamy                                             27.10.2001            11.05.2006

16.                   Thiru N. Rangasamy                                              29.05.2006           03.09.2008

17.                   Thiru V. Vaithilingam                                             04.09.2008            Till date

 

                                                                                                                                       

Note:    It  is by convention that the Chief Minister is the Leader of the House.

 

 

 

 

NAME OF LEADER OF THE OPPOSITION

                                                                                                                                    

Sl. No.             Name of the Hon. Leader                                     Period

                        of the Opposition                                      From                      To

                                                                                                                                          

       

1.                        Thiru V. Kailassa Soubaya                                 01.07.1963            24.08.1964

2.                        Thiru V. Kailassa Soubaya                                 29.08.1964            17.09.1968

3.                        Thiru P. Shanmugam                                          17.03.1969            02.01.1974

4.                        Thiru Dana Kantharaj                                          06.03.1974            27.03.1974

5.                        Thiru P. Ansari Doraisamy                                02.07.1977            11.11.1978

6.                        Thiru P. Uthiravelu                                              16.01.1980            23.06.1983

7.                        Thiru P.K. Loganathan                                      16.03.1985            04.03.1990

8.                        Thiru M.O.H. Farook                                          05.03.1990            03.03.1991

9.                        Thiru V.M.C. Ganapathy                                    04.07.1991           13.05.1996

10.                    Thiru V. Vaithilingam                                        14.05.1996            21.03.2000

11.                    Thiru R.V. Janakiraman                                    22.03.2000            15.05.2001

12.                    Thiru R.V. Janakiraman                                   16.05.2001            11.05.2006

13.                    Thiru A.M.H. Nazeem                                       29.05.2006            Till Date

                                                                                                                                         

 

 

COUNCIL OF MINISTERS AS ON 03.09.2007

 

Chief Minister                                                                           Thiru N. Rangasamy

Industries and Power Minister                                                    Thiru V. Vaithilingam

Health Minister                                                                         Thiru E. Valsaraj

Education  Minister                                                       …            Thiru M.O.H.F. Shajahan

Tourism Minister                                                                      Thiru Malladi Krishna Rao

Welfare Minister & Co-operation Minister                                    Thiru M. Kandasamy

Public Health Minister                                                    ...            Thiru A. Namassivayam

                                                                                                                                                               

 

   

PARTY POSITION (AS ON 03.09.2007)

                                                                                                                                                             

Sl. No.             Name of Political Party                            No. of seats in the House  Total

                                                                                            Elected        Nominated*

                                                                                                                                                           

 

1.         Indian National Congress                                      9                       1                10

 

2.         Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam                               7                                           7

 

3.         All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam       3                                           3

 

4.            Puducherry Munnetra Congress                         3                                          3

 

5.         Pattali Makkal Katchi                                              2                     1                   3

 

6.            Communist Party of India                                    1                     1                   2

 

7.            Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam     1                                         1

 

8.            Independents                                                        3                     3

 

9.            Unattached                                                             --

 

10.            Speaker                                                               1                                       1

                                                                                              -----                -----             -----

                                                                                                30                  3               33

                                                                                              -----                -----             -----

 

  * Three Members have been nominated by Central Government to Puducherry Legislative Assembly   

   on 19.04.07 vide Ministry of Home Affairs’ Notification No. 11012/1/2007-UTL. dt. 19.04.07

   Government of India, Ministry of Home Affairs, New Delhi.