Shri Naveen Patnaik

 

Party Affiliation:               Biju Janata Dal

 

Constituency:                     073 - HINJILI

 

Elected On:                        13/05/2004

 

District:                              Ganjam

 

Date of Birth:                     16/10/1946

 

Father's Name:                  Late Biju Patnaik

 

Category:                            General  

 

Marital Status:                  Bachelor

 

Educational Qualification:  B.A., Educated at University of Delhi (Delhi)

 

Profession: Social Service

 

Position Held :

 

Member, Orissa Legislative Assembly from HINJILI Constituency as Biju Janata Dal Candidate, 2000-2004

 

Member, Orissa Legislative Assembly from HINJILI Constituency as Biju Janata Dal Candidate, 2004-till date

 

 *******

Member, Lok Sabha from ASKA Constituency as Janata Dal Candidate, 1997-1998

Member, Lok Sabha from ASKA Constituency as Biju Janata Dal Candidate, 1998-1999

Member, Lok Sabha from ASKA Constituency as Biju Janata Dal Candidate, 1999-2000

 *******

Union Minister for Steel & Mines 1998-1999

Union Minister for Mines & Minerals 1999-2000

*******

 

Chief Minister  05/03/2000 -16/05/2004 FIRST TERM

Chief Minister  16/05/2004 -Continuing SECOND TERM

Minister, Information Technology  06/03/2000 -06/08/2002

Minister, Agriculture  06/03/2000 -06/08/2002, 07/08/2002 -18/05/2004

Minister, Home   06/03/2000 -16/05/2004, 18/05/2004 -Continuing

Minister, General Administration   06/03/2000 -16/05/2004, 18/05/2004 -Continuing

Minister, Water Resources  06/03/2000 -06/08/2002, 18/05/2004 -Continuing

Minister, Rural Development  09/07/2001 -06/08/2002

Minister, Higher Education   09/07/2001 -06/08/2002

Minister, Health and Family Welfare  09/07/2001 -06/08/2002

Minister, Women and Child Development   09/07/2001 -06/08/2002, 26/07/2004-21.09.2004

Minister, Parliamentary Affairs  09/07/2001 -06/08/2002

Minister, Housing   09/07/2001 -06/08/2002

Minister, Works   09/07/2001 -06/08/2002

Minister, Finance   06/08/2002 -16/05/2004

Minister, Planning and Coordination  06/08/2002 -16/05/2004, 18/05/2004 -Continuing

Minister, Forest and Environment  18/05/2004 -Continuing

*******

PARLIAMENT COMMITTEE

Member, Parliamentary Committee on Commerce (1997)

Member, Library Committee (1997)

Member, Consultative Committee on Steel & Mines (1997)

Member, General Purpose Committee (1998-99)

*******

ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE

Chairman, Subject Committee on Agriculture 2000- 2001, 2001- 2002, 2003- 2004

Chairman, Subject Committee on Water Resources 2000- 2001, 2001- 2002, 2002- 2003, 2004-2005, 2005-2006

Chairman, Subject Committee on Rural Development 2001- 2002, 2002- 2003

Member, Speaker Advisory Committee 2003- 2004

Member, Business Advisory Committee 2003-2004

*******

Member, Standing Committee of Inter-State Council July 2004

******

Favourite Pastime: Reading, watching programmes on culture, history and environment

 

Special Interest: Culture and environment

 

Social Activities: Founder Member, Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH)

 

Literary Activities: Writes articles on culture and environment

 

Book Written: A Second Paradise, A Desert Kingdom, The Garden of Life

 

Country Visited: Widely traveled

 

Other Information: Founder President, Biju Janata Dal, Played a pioneering role in the international recognition of Indian design and worked for handloom weavers to enlarge home market for Indian textiles.

 

Permanent Address: At- Naveen Nivas, Aerodrome Gate, P.O.-Bhubaneswar-751001 Dist.-Khurda (Orissa)

Tel. No.(O)   2531100, 2531500  Tel. No.(R)  2590006, 2591099

 

Present Address: At- Naveen Nivas, Aerodrome Gate,

P.O.-Bhubaneswar-751001, Dist.-Khurda (Orissa)

Tel. No.(O)   2531100, 2531500  Tel. No.(R)  2590006, 2591099