RAJASTHAN LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

 

No. of Assembly & its Period

Date of its First Sitting

Governor

(Name with Period)

Speaker

(Name with Period)

Deputy Speaker

(Name with Period)

Leader of the House

(Name with Period)

Leader of the Opposition

(Name with Period)

Minister of Parlimentary Affairs

(Name With Period)

First

(23.2.1952 - 1957

29.3.1952

Sh. Sawai Mansingh Maharaj

(30.3.49 to 31.10.1956

Sh. Gurumukh Nihal Singh

( 1.11.1956 to 15.4.1962)

Sh. Narottam Lal Joshi

(31.3.1952 to 25.4.1957)

Sh. Lal Singh Shaktawat

( 31.3.1952 to 31.3.1957)

Sh. Jai Narayan Vyas

( 26.4.1951 to 3.3.1952)

Sh. Tikaram Paliwal

(3.3.1952 to 31.10.1952)

Sh. Jai Narayan Vyas

(1.11.1952 to 12.11.1954)

Sh. Mohan Lal Sukhadia

( 13.11.1954 to 11.4.1957)

Sh. Jaswant Singh

(29.3.1952 to 9.4.1956)

Sh. Tan Singh

(3.12.1956 to 31.3.1957)

Sh. Ram K. Vyas

(3.3.52 - 14.4.53)

Sh. Jai N. Vyas

(15.4.53 - 13.11.54)

Ram K. Vyas

(13.11.54-20.12.54)

Sh. Badri P. Gupta

(20.12.54 - 1957)

Second

(2.4.1957-1.3.1962

24.4.1957

Sh. Gurumukh Nihal Singh

( 1.11.1956 to 15.4.1962)

Sh. Ram Niwas Mirdha

(25.4.1957 to 3.5.1967)

Sh. Niranjan Nath Acharya

(1.5.1957 to 1.3.1962)

Sh. Mohan Lal Sukhadia

( 11.4.1957 to 11.3.1962)

Sh. Narendra Singh

(24.4.1957 to 1.3.1962)

Sh. Badri P. Gupta

(11.4.57 - 12.3.62)

Third

(3.3.1962- 28.2.1967

13.3.1962

Sh. Gurumukh Nihal Singh

( 1.11.1956 to 15.4.1962)

Sh. Sampurnanand

(16.4.1962 to 15.4.1967)

Sh. Ram Niwas Mirdha

(25.4.1957 to 3.5.1967)

 

Sh. Narayan Singh Masooda

(7.5.1962 to 28.2.1967)

Sh. Mohan Lal Sukhadia

( 12.3.1962 to 13.3.1967)

Sh. Laxman Singh

(13.3.1962 to 28.2.1967)

Sh. Mathura Das Mathur

(12.3.62 - 2.6.65)

Sh. Hari Dev Joshi

(2.6.65 - 30.4.66)

Sh. Brij Sundar Sharma

(30.4.66 - 13.3.67)

Fourth

(1.3.1967- 15.3.1972)

3.5.1967

Sh. Sampurnanand

(16.4.1962 to 15.4.1967)

Sh. Hukum Singh

(16.4.1967 to 19.11.1970)

Sh. Jagat Narayan [Acting]

(20.11.1970 to 23.12.1970)

Sh. Hukum Singh

(24.12.1970 to 30.6.1972)

 

 

Sh. Niranjan Nath Acharya

( 3.5.1967 to 20.3.1972)

Sh. Poonam Chand Vishnoi

(9.5.1967 to 9.7.1971)

Sh. Ram Narayan Chaudhary

( 11.11.1971 to 5.3.1972)

Sh. Mohan Lal Sukhadia

( 26.4.1967 to 9.7.1971)

Sh. Barkatullah Khan

(9.7.1971 to 15.3.1972)

Sh. Laxman Singh

( 3.5.1967 to 15.3.1972)

Sh. Barkatullah Khan

(28.4.67 - 9.7.71)

Fifth

(15.3.1972- 30.4.1977)

20.3.1972

Sh. Hukum Singh

(24.12.1970 to 30.6.1972)

Sh. Joginder Singh

(1.7.1972 to 14.2.1977)

 

Sh. Vedpal Tyagi [Acting] (15.2.1977 to 11.5.1977)

Sh. Ram Kishore Vyas

(20.3.1972 to 18.7.1977)

Sh. Ram Singh Yadav

( 25.3.1972 to 30.4.1977)

Sh. Barkatullah Khan

(16.3.1972 to 11.10.1973)

Sh. Hari Dev Joshi

(11.10.1973 to 29.4.1977)

Sh. Laxman Singh

( 20.3.1972 to 30.4.1977)

Sh. Khet Singh Rathore

(16.7.76 - 29.4.77)

Sixth

(22.6.1977- 17.2.1980

19.7.1977

Sh. Vedpal Tyagi [Acting]

(15.2.1977 to 11.5.1977)

Sh. Raghukul Tilak

(12.5.1977 to 8.8.1981)

Sh. Laxman Singh

(18.7.1977 to 20.6.1979)

Sh. Gopal Singh

( 25.9.1979 to 7.7.1980)

Sh. Ram Chandra

(8.9.1977 to 17.2.1980)

Sh. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

( 22.6.1977 to 16.2.1980)

Sh. Parasram Maderna

( 18.7.1977 to 3.11.1978)

Sh. Ram Narain Choudhary

(13.11.1978 to 5.2.1979)

Sh. Parasram Maderna

( 16.2.1979 to 29.8.1979)

Maharawal Laxman Singh

(24.9.1979 to 1.10.1979)

Sh. Sampat Ram

(27.6.77 - 8.2.78)

Sh. Surya Narayan Chowdhary

(8.2.78 - 16.2.80)

Seventh

(6.6.1980- 9.3.1985)

4.7.1980

Sh. Raghukul Tilak

(12.5.1977 to 8.8.1981)

Sh. K.D. Sharma [Acting]

(8.8.1981 to 5.3.1982)

Sh. O.P. Mehra

(6.3.1982 to 4.1.1985)

Sh. P.K. Banerji [Acting]

(5.1.1985 to 31.1.1985)

Sh. O.P. Mehra

(1.2.1985 to 3.11.1985)

 

 

 

Sh. Poonam Chand Vishnoi

(7.7.1980 to 20.3.1985)

Sh. Ahmed Bax Singhi

( 28.3.1981 to 4.10.1982)

 

Sh. Jagannath Pahadia

( 6.6.1980 to 13.7.1981)

Sh. Shiv Charan Mathur

(14.7.1981 to 23.2.1985)

Sh. Heera Lal Devpura

(23.2.1985 to 10.3.1985)

Sh. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

(15.7.1980 to 9.3.1985)

Sh. Badri P. Gupta

(19.6.80 - 20.2.81)

Sh Heera Lal Devpura

(20.2.81 - 14.7.81)

Sh. Brij Sundar Sharma

(22.7.81 - 17.10.82)

Sh. Khet Singh Rathore

(17.10.82 - 23.2.85)

Eighth

(9.3.1985- 1.3.1990)

19.3.1985

Sh. O.P. Mehra

(1.2.1985 to 3.11.1985)

Sh. D.P. Gupta [Acting]

(4.11.1985 to 19.11.1985)

Sh. Vasant Rao Patil

(20.11.85 to 14.10.1987)

Sh. J.S. Verma [Acting]

(15.11.1987 to 19.2.1988)

Sh. Sukhdev Prasad

(20.2.1988 to 2.2.1989)

Sh. J.S. Verma [Acting]

(3.2.1989 to 19.2.1989)

Sh. Sukhdev Prasad

(20.2.1989 to 2.2.1990

Sh. Milap Chand Jain [Acting]

(3.2.1990 to 13.2.1990)

Sh. Devi Prasad Chatopadhyay

(14.2.1990 to 25.8.1991)

Sh. Heera Lal Devpura

(20.3.1985 to 6.10.1985)

Sh. Giriraj Prasad Tiwari

(31.1.1986 to 11.3.1990)

Sh. Giriraj Prasad Tiwari

( 29.3.1985 to 31.1.1986)

Sh. Kishan Motwani

( 28.10.1986 to 1.3.1990)

Sh. Hari Dev Joshi

(10.3.1985 to 20.1.1988)

Sh. Shiv Charan Mathur

( 20.1.1988 to 4.12.1989)

Sh. Hari Dev Joshi

( 4.12.1989 to 4.3.1990)

Sh. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

(28.3.1985 to 30.12.89)

Sh. Kedar Nath Sharma

(28.12.1989 to 1.3.1990)

Sh. Heera Lal Devpura

(23.2.85 - 10.3.85)

Sh Gulab Singh Shktawat

(11.3.85 - 20.1.88)

Sh. Bulaki Das Kalla

(27.1.88 - 12.6.89)

Sh. Raghunath Visnoi

(12.6.89 - 4.12.89)

Sh. Damodar Das Aacharya

(5.12.89 - 4.3.90)

Ninth

(2.3.1990- 15.12.1992)

15.3.1990

Sh. Devi Prasad Chatopadhyay

(14.2.1990 to 25.8.1991)

Sh. Swaroop Singh [Adl. Charge]

(26.8.1991 to 4.2.1992)

Sh. M. Chenna Reddy

(5.2.1992 to 30.5.1993)

 

 

Sh. Hari Shankar Bhabhra

( 16.3.1990 to 1.12.1993)

Sh. Yadunath Singh

(5.7.1990 to 21.3.1991)

Sh. Heera Singh Chauhan

( 25.3.1991 to 4.12.1992)

Sh. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

(4.3.1990 to 15.12.1992)

Sh. Hari Dev Joshi

( 19.3.1990 to 15.12.1992)

Sh. Digvijay Singh

(15.3.90 - 26.10.90)

(25.11.90-14.12.92)

 

Tenth

(4.12.1993- 30.11.1998)

28.12.1993

Sh. Baliram Bhagat

(30.6.1993 to 30.4.1998)

Sh. Darbara Singh

(1.5.1998 to 24.5.1998)

Sh N.L. Tibrewal [Acting]

(25.5.1998 to 15.1.1999)

Sh. Hari Shankar Bhabrha

( 30.12.1993 to .10.1994)

Sh. Shanti Lal Caplot

( 7.4.1995 to 18.3.1998)

 

Sh. Samrath Lal Meena

(24.7.1998 to 4.1.1999)

Sh. Santi Lal Chaplot

( 27.9.1994 to 7.4.1995)

Sh. Samrath Lal Meena ( 4.5.1995 to 24.7.1998)

Smt. Tara Bhandari

(28.7.1998 to 0.11.1998)

Sh. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

(4.12.1993 to 1.12.1998)

Sh. Parasram Maderna

(31.12.1993 to 30.11.1998)

Sh. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

(13.12.93 - 20.2.94)

Sh. Raghuveer Singh Kaushal

(20.2.94 - 21.3.98)

Sh. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

(21.3.98 - 5.7.98)

Sh. Ghanshyam Tiwari

(5.7.98 - 30.11.98)

 

Eleventh

(1.12.1998 - 4.12.2003

3.1.1999

Sh N.L. Tibrewal [Acting]

(25.5.1998 to 15.1.1999)

Sh. Anshuman Singh

(16.1.1999 to 13.5.2003)

Sh. Nirmal C. Jain

(14.5.2003 to 22.9.2003)

Sh. Kailashpati Mishra [Adl. Charge]

(22.9.2003 to 13.1.2004)

Sh. Parasram Maderna

(6.1.1999 to 15.1.2004)

Sh. Devendra Singh

(26.3.1999 to 4.12.2003)

Sh. Ashok Gehlot

(1.12.1998 to 8.12.2003)

Sh. Bhairon Singh Shelkhawat

(8.1.1999 to 18.8.2002)

Sh. Gulab Chand Kataria

(24.8.2002 to 4.12.2003)

Sh. Khet Singh Rathore

(7.12.98 - 4.12.03)

Twelfth

5.12.2003 10.12.2008

8.1.2004

Sh. Kailashpati Mishra [Adl. Charge]

(22.9.2003 to 13.1.2004)

Sh. Madanlal Khurana

(14.1.2004 to 01.11.2004)

Sh. T.V. Rajeshwar [Adl. Charge]

(1.11.2004 to 8.11.2004)

Smt. Pratibha Devisingh Patil

(8.11.2004 to 23.06.2007)

Dr. A. R. Kidwai [Adl. Charge]

(23.06.2007 06.09.2007)

Sh. Shilendra Kumar Singh
(06.09.2007 1.12.2009)

Smt. Sumitra Singh

( 16.1.2004 to 1.1.2009)

Sh. Ram Narayan Visnoi

(19.7.2004 to 10.12.2008)

Smt. Vasundhra Raje

(8.12.2003 to 13.12.2008)

Dr.. B.D. Kalla

(16.1.2004 to 26.1.2006)

Sh. Ram Narayan Choudhary

(27.1.2006 to 10.12.2008)

 

Sh. Ghanshyam Tiwari

(9.12.03 - 30.5.04)

Sh. Rajendra Rathore

(31.6.04 13.12.2008)

Thirteenth

(11.12.2008 to 09.12.2013)

 

01.01.2009

Sh. Shilendra Kumar Singh

(06.09.2007 1.12.2009)
Smt. Prabha Rau (25.01.2010 - 26.04.2010)
Sh. Shivraj Patil
(28.04.2010- 12.05.2012)
Smt. Margaret Alva
(12.05.2012 to 07.08.2014)

 

Sh. Deependra Singh Shekhawat

(02.01.2009 to 20.01.2014)

 

Shri Ramnarain Meena (29.02.2012 to 09.12.2013 )

Sh. Ashok Gehlot

(13.12.2008  to 13.12.2013 )

 

Smt. Vasundhra Raje

(02.01.2009 - 25.02.2010)
(09.03.2011 to 20.02.2013)
Shri Gulab Chand Kataria
(21.02.2013 to 09.12.2013)
 

 

Sh. Shanti Kumar Dhariwal

(18.12.2008 to 09.12.2013)

 

Fourteenth

(11.12.2013- to Till Date)

 

21.01.2014 Smt. Margaret Alva
(12.05.2012 to 07.08.2014)
Shri Ram Naik [Adl. Charge]
(08.08.2014 to 03.09.2014
Shri Kalyan Singh
(04.09.2014 to till date)

 

Sh. Kailash Chandra Meghwal

(22.01.2014 till date)

 

 

Smt. Vasundhra Raje

(13.12.2013 to till date)

 

Shri
Rameshwar Dudi

(23.01.2014 to till date)

Sh. Rajendra Rathore

(20.12.2013 to till date)